Research on the health gap and subjective rated health of the community elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (2017-2018)
Ehime University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kanako  広島国際大学, 心理学部, 助教 (20510283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 広達  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20627096)
加藤 匡宏  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60325363)
斉藤 功  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords主観的健康感 / 地域高齢者 / 健康格差 / こころの健康 / JST版活動能力指標 / 老研式活動能力指標 / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, we carried out an elderly survey into general health for 10,145 residents aged 65 to 84 in Toon City. Of 10,145 residents, 6,947 (68.5 %) answered our questionnaire, and the baseline data were derived from the answers. The objective of this study is to shed light on the effect of self- related health (SRH) for elderly on the physical, mental, and social activity. In twenty one communities, there were 10 (47.1%) communities where residents had high level of SRH, 6 (26.5%) communities of middle level of SRH ,and 5 (26.4%) communities of low level of SRH. In particular, the age of residents who had been living in the high level of SRH communities was statistically significantly higher than that of low level of SRH communities. We put the communities of three levels of SRH on Toon City map, and it was clarified that the elderly had been living in existing house demonstrate higher level of SRH than those who in new residential area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに行われてきた主観的健康感の研究は,特定の団体の調査からその団体の特性を明らかにすることが中心であった。しかし,主観的健康感の地域内の格差に重点を置いた研究はまだ少なかった。
本調査の結果では,近隣に市役所や健康センターがある地区や旧道付近では主観的健康感が高く,そうでない地区では主観的健康感が低かった。つまり,新興住宅街よりも既存宅地に住む高齢者が多く住む地区の方が主観的健康感は高く,地域の繋がりが健康感に影響している可能性が明らかとなった。
これらの結果より,対象地域の行政とともに地区別に求められるものを共有して効率的な施策を提案することが可能になると考える。