Development of a method for early detection of neurodevelopmental disorders in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yasumitsu-Lovell Kahoko  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60598522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滿田 直美  高知大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30611389)
鈴木 恵太  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (50582475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EITOKU Masamitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (50552733)
SUGANUMA Narufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (50313747)
Research Collaborator GILLBERG Christopher  University of Gothenburg, Gillberg Neuropsychiatry Centre Sahlgrenska Academy, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害 / 新生児 / スクリーニング / 早期発見 / 母子保健 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at developing an observational method for the early detection of neurodevelopmental disorders. We recorded forty-one three-day-old newborns when: (1) a paediatrician was assessing them following our version of shortened NBAS (Neonatal Behavioral Assessment Scale); and (2) when their mother was communicating with them. As of June 2018, the data are now being analysed regarding the distribution of the scores, the association between the two scale scores, and other associations between the outcome scores and perinatal variables. A follow-up study is to be performed from July 2018, in order to assess any association between the video images and one-year old development.