| Project/Area Number |
26460837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Hironori 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (40346953)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田山 淳 長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10468324)
前田 隆浩 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
高村 昇 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
古林 正和 長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (00380874)
調 漸 長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 教授 (40264220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 内臓脂肪 / 若年成人 / 高血圧 / 血圧 / メタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪面積 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A relationship between hypertension and intra-abdominal fat (IAF) in young adulthood is not clear. In a cross-sectional study, intra-abdominal fat area was measured using a dual bioelectrical impedance analysis instrument in 697 university students (20.3±0.7 years, 425 men). Blood pressure and anthropometric factors were measured. Lifestyle variables including smoking, drinking, physical activity, and eating behavior were assessed with questionnaire. High blood pressure risk (SBP>-130mm Hg and/or DBP>-85mm Hg) with increasing IAF area was evaluated. Participants were divided into 5 groups according to their intra-abdominal fat area (-24.9, 25.0-49.9, 50-74.9, 75-99.9, and 100- cm2). As compared with the values of the smallest IAF area group, the lifestyle-adjusted odds ratios (ORs) were elevated (OR 1.31, 95% CI 0.66-2.80; OR 3.38, 95% CI 1.60-7.57; OR 7.71, 95% CI 2.75-22.22; OR 18.74, 95% CI 3.93-105.64, respectively). The risk increase was observed only in men.