Clarifying Risk Factors and Promoting Coping Behavior for Urinary Incontinence in Middle-aged Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
HARAI MIKA  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80468107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 満  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50175634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿失禁 / 中年期の女性 / 中年期女性 / リスク要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the prevalence, types, and factors related to urinary incontinence in middle-aged women living in cold regions. In a 2014 survey of 800 people, 34.1% of 173 respondents (21.6% response rate) complained of self-reported urinary incontinence compared to 37.2% (19.5% response rate) in a 2015 survey and 43.7% (34.9% response rate) in a 2016 survey. These findings show a 9.6% increase in the percentage of women complaining of urinary incontinence over 3 years. The frequency of urinary incontinence was relatively mild, at “approximately once per week or less frequent,” while abdominal pressure-induced urinary incontinence from “coughing or sneezing” was significantly common.
The amount of time spent walking significantly impacted the urinary incontinence-related quality of life.