Follow-up study about the aging control which aimed at energy absorption by population approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO NOBUHIRO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00278631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 達也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
北野 尚美  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40316097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー制限 / 食事調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increase of elderly people is an important problem. Regarding accelerating or suppressing aging, utilizing factors are expected but reliable biomarkers is not known. And anti-aging effects of calorie restriction (CR), healthy life expectancy increase, in the primates are almost certain, change of some of the blood factor is seen. Also similar tendency was observed among the volunteer human group. The purpose of this is also to observe whether seen a similar change in energy intake and blood factor in the direction of this regional general local residents, to perform precise nutrition survey of those who have received the consent, to calculate the energy intake as well as to explore the blood factors.