Efforts to salt reduction activities through sharing to the facts of salt intake with nursery lunch in corporation with educational activities in Yamagata Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunkyo College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKAO  東北文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20004608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保育所給食 / 食塩摂取量 / 減塩 / 食育 / 地理的偏差化 / 食文化 / 山形県 / 地域保健 / 地理的偏差 / 小児食塩摂取量 / 食塩モニタリング / 食物・食品 / 給食 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The salt intake is important issue since 1900 era to prevent from lifestyle diseases. The food study of children in kindergarten in Japan, China and Korea since 2007 was shown the difference of the salt intakes due to individual and locality. The salt intakes from lunch of nursery were investigated in four areas, Murayama, Oitama, Mogami and Shonai with geographical and food culture respectively in Yamagata Prefecture. Consecutive 3 days meals were collected by the food duplicate method 57 food samples in total, respectively 7,6,4 and 2 samples from each area in voluntary.
Based on sharing of the facts with the nursery teacher and the related organization, the salt reduce will be acquired from the infancy period in the food education