A study on listening environment assessment and auditory compensation for nursing care welfare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masafumi  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70198042)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shigeru
MORI Yukio
WATANABE Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords要介護 / 後期高齢者 / 難聴 / 認知機能 / 聴覚スクリーニング / 音場システム / 要介護高齢者 / スクリーニング / 老人性難聴 / 認知症 / やる気スコア / バーセルインデックス / ADL / 要介護度 / 加齢性難聴 / 介護施設 / 聴覚支援システム / 個人音曝露環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hearing ability and auditory perception of elderly who stay care home. Background factors related to the change one year later. Pure tone hearing ability and speech The total points of hearing ability and sentence comprehension were evaluated based on auditory perception score. There was a positive correlation between auditory cognitive score and MMSE-J. Factors such as age, gender, degree of need for a long-term care, presence or absence of brain disease, etc. were not involved in the reduction of auditory perception. In response to the fact that the actual condition of the hearing loss to be surveyed has been clarified, we assisted management of the place using the sound field system and management of individuals using the FM hearing aid. Although both assistants acknowledged the case of recognizing motivation improvement (motivation improvement) at the individual level, there was no significant difference in the two group comparison based on the presence or absence of intervention.