Project/Area Number |
26460843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Rie 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40529939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 寛 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40418760)
後藤 励 慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (10411836)
鈴木 勉 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40206503)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 医師供給格差 / 医師の偏在 / 臨床研修制度 / 医師の供給 / 医療アクセス / 医師不足 / 医療格差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The postgraduate training program, which began in 2004, reportedly created regional physician supply inequities, especially in more rural areas. If poorer population health outcomes resulted, inequities should be remedied. In our study, associations between physician supply and population health were explored, based on vaccination and mortality. We focused on pediatricians, for whom severe shortages were reported, and ophthalmologists, for whom numbers were considered saturated. Our study showed that areas with higher pediatrician supply had lower infant mortality and higher vaccination rates. Results support a policy to correct physician supply inequities. The number of ophthalmologists increased about 4% between 2006 and 2012, whereas physicians minus ophthalmologists increased about 10%. After 2004, inequity in ophthalmologist supply decreased, increasing for other physicians.