Project/Area Number |
26460844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Toho University (2016) Gunma University (2015) Juntendo University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守本 倫子 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 医長 (40286555)
堀口 逸子 順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (50338399)
谷川 武 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80227214)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | sleep / children / SDB / obesity / 睡眠 / 小学生 / 小児 / いびき / 日本 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Children with behaviorally induced insufficient syndrome may develop symptoms similar to ADHD such as increased aggression, decreased attention, concentration, motivation, restlessness, coordination failure. This study focused on sleep apnea disorder in particular, and conducted a survey on children who take ADHD - like behavior. For all elementary school students enrolled in M city in October 2014, responses were obtained from 24,296 children, about 90% response rate. We analyzed the data of the 17,769 children, after deleting incomplete responses etc. The results showed the relationship between short sleep duration and obesity. Moreover, it became clear that short sleeping time and SDB (Sleep-disordered breathing) are related to problem behavior.