Overall evaluation of the effect of lifestyle education and treatments for delaying or preventing type 2 diabetes: A network meta-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Kazue  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50091038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANGO Toshiro  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (70124477)
NEMOTO Asuka  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 講師 (20722482)
MATSUDA Ayako  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (30618997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワーク・メタアナリシス / 生活習慣改善教育 / 投薬・治療 / ハイリスク / 糖尿病 / 2hPG / 多変量 / 混合効果モデル / ネットワークメタアナリシス / 多変量メタアナリシス / エビデンスの質の向上 / RCT研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 diabetes (T2D) continues to increase worldwide, and effective treatment for improvement of the disease condition has been is examined.The aim of the present study was to assess the effectiveness of different types of treatments and lifestyle education across multiple outcome measures on delaying or preventing in high risk for T2DM by the network meta-analysis (NMA) with RCT.Intervention period was over 6 months and intervention to improve medication, treatment, lifestyle habits compared with the control group was targeted. The outcome variable was the change from baseline of T2D and 2hPG, and was analyzed by multivariate NMA. Analysis of 52 RCTs showed that the heterogeneity variance was larger in 2hPG than T2D, while the relationship between the them was relatively strong. The improvement of lifestyle education showed significant effect in both T2D and 2hPG.