Eicosapentaenoic Acid/Arachidonic Acid Ratio and Insulin Resistance in Japanese Junior High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Rimei  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20343535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪酸分画 / インスリン抵抗性 / 小児 / 肥満 / 疫学 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA)/arachidonic acid (AA) ratio in adults is known to be an independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease. However, very few reports are available on the EPA/AA ratio in Asian children. An epidemiological study was conducted to investigate the EPA/AA ratio and insulin resistance in 175 (115 boys and 60 girls) ninth-graders in Tsunan Town, Niigata Prefecture in Japan.
The medians and interquartile ranges in the participants were as follows: EPA/AA ratio, 0.13 (0.09-0.16) and HOMA-IR, 1.7 (1.4-2.2). EPA/AA ratio was not significantly different between the boys and girls at 0.12 (0.09-0.16) and 0.13 (0.09-0.16) (P = 0.375). There was no significant correlation between EPA/AA ratio and HOMA-IR. The present study appears to suggest that EPA levels are likely to be high not only in adults but in adolescents in East Asia.