Epidemiologic study of smoking prevalence among japanese nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHIDA Takashi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40321864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地家 真紀 (池田真紀 / 池田 真紀)  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20535166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護師 / 喫煙状況 / 喫煙関連要因 / 喫煙 / 喫煙行動 / 健康意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was carried to invesigate on the prevalence of smoking among 3 medical school hospitals in Tokyo. Results obtained were as follows: smoking prevalense of femal nurses to be equal to the general femal population in japan. About 30% nurses with the smoking habit had an opinion to quit it. Smoking prevalence among the nurses by age was highest in fifies.The study suggests that anti-smoking program is necessary to develop for smoking nueses working at medical facilities.