To explore factors related to improvement of swallowing function for Home-Dwelling Patients Living with a Percutaneous Endoscopic Gastrostomy Tube due to acquired brain injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MORI HIROKO  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50719424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 真理子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10378010)
戸原 玄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00396954)
石崎 達郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 経腸栄養 / 在宅介護者 / 後天的脳外傷 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 心理的支援 / 経口摂取の回復 / 在宅介護 / 家族介護者 / 経口摂取 / 胃ろう / 脳卒中 / 胃ろう患者 / 質的研究 / フォーカス・グループ・インタビュー / 継続的比較 / 帰納法的内容分析 / 脳血管性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although home-dwelling patients living with a percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) tube have safe and sustainable nutrition, few studies indicated social isolation and in the quality of life of caregivers who play major roles in the long-term care at home. In this study, we focused on caregivers of stroke or head injured patients at home with PEG tube that had recovered to a slight oral intake by swallowing rehabilitation. The aim in this study was to explore tasks of the diet management and psychological aspects of these caregivers.
We conducted inductive qualitative analysis on 22 interview data. Psychological aspects of these caregivers whose family members with a PEG tube had recovered a oral intake of slight intake were structured four concepts; reconstructing and/or strengthening a sense of family belonging, combining oral intake and other rehabilitations, reducing the burden of providing care, and reacquiring social ties. A questionnaire on these concepts were developed.