Project/Area Number |
26460853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Takashige 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10399842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南須原 康行 北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30322811)
篠原 信雄 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90250422)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 内視鏡手術 / 医療安全 / 手術 / 医療事故 / インシデント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the relevant key words with minimum invasive surgeries, 540 records were identified in the database of the Japan Council for Quality Health Care. After data review and the classification of adverse events, 746 events associated with laparoscopic (laparo-group) and/or thoracoscopic (thoraco-group) surgery were identified. There were 582 events in the laparo-group, 159 in the thoraco-group, and 5 in those undergoing a combined surgery. Overall, injury of other organs, retention of a foreign body, breakage/failure of medical equipment or devices, massive bleeding, misperception of anatomy, and vascular injurywere frequently reported. There were marked differences in the frequency of injury of other organs, massive bleeding, and vascular injury.