RFID based quantitative measurement for the hospital management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yuichiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30344922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRFID / 治療計画 / 業務効率化 / 滞在時間 / 診療予約 / 診察時間 / 業務フロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the stay time of prostate cancer patients in the first phase of our analysis to observe the utilization of the valuable treatment unit and examination room by using RFID system. The reduction in stay time in later days of treatment is more prominent during the second period (March 2011 to July 2011). Moreover, when both the periods are directly compared, stay time on the last day of treatment in the second period is significantly lesser than that of first period(September 2011 to December 2011). This suggests that overall patients are taking comparatively lesser pre-treatment setting up time during the second period. However, there is no change in patient’s stay time in examination room during the two periods. Comparison of the data obtained during the two defined periods shows that it is feasible to assess utilization of the center using RFID technology. Such assessment may pave a way to generate patient scheduling algorithms in future.