Innovative EBM method by benchmarking; using analysis of clinical database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyata Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70409704)
Research Collaborator FUKUCHI Eriko  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任研究員 (30775648)
IWANAKA Tadashi  National Clinical Database, 代表理事 (90193755)
TAKAMOTO Shinichi  三井記念病院, 病院長 (60137833)
UEDA Yuichi  奈良県総合医療センター, 総長 (80314011)
TANEMOTO Kazuo  川崎医科大学, 心臓血管外科学教室, 教授 (90330547)
KOHSAKA Shun  慶應義塾大学, 循環器内科, 特任講師 (30528659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床データベース / EBM / 医療の質 / ベンチマーキング / ビッグデータ / 医療政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to create an innovative benchmarking method to improve quality of medicine. First year, we analyzed the effectiveness and proceeding frequencies of several clinical procedures which recommendation criteria are on discussion by questionnaire and statistical analysis. We have also visited some facilities which operative performance were either extremely good or bad according to benchmarking. Taking the result of first year, we built a new web system to enable each medical facility set their own task to improve their performance using benchmarked result. Several hospitals have used the system with assistance of clinical experts in the final year.