Development of a Reasoning System for Pharmacodynamic Mechanism of Adverse Drug Reaction Based on Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imai Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (90401075)
Research Collaborator Hayakawa Masayo  国立がん研究センター, がん情報提供部
Ohe Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオントロジー / 知識推論 / 薬物有害事象 / 薬力学 / 医薬品副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a reasoning system for pharmacodynamic mechanism of adverse drug reaction. We first developed pharmacodynamics ontology which represents causal chains between drug, target, and physiological states. Then we constructed a reasoning system for pharmacodynamic mechanism of adverse drug reaction related to dysuria by traversing the ontology. We also evaluated the system by comparing the inferred results with the known adverse events derived from the drug package inserts and the actual adverse event cases.