Establisment of a regime to reduce surgical complication and medical expenses by analyzing the operative big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
URATA Koichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70324267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療経済 / ビッグデータ / 手術合併症 / 深部静脈血栓症 / 褥瘡 / 再手術 / 手術時間超過 / 医療材料 / 手術時間の延長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing an operated patient's stored "big data", we tried the cooperative practice which performs the countermeasure against a prophylaxis of DVT/PE and of an operative pressure sore. As an example of a common problem in medical management or an economy, by analyzing the risk factor of the “reoperation” and the “excess of the operation-schedule time”, we devised the preoperative correspondence and began to discuss a schedule frame again in all surgery sectors. Moreover, as the example which can reduce the medical cost obtained in analyzing the big data, a marked diminution of the expenses was made by reconstructing a surgical material of consumption, and the nurse unemployment rate decreased as a fortunate side effects. The analysis of the extra-medical cost of the patient due to additional drug and prolonged hospital stay relevant to the surgical complications require further research.