Research of problems and measures on standardization on regional EPR sharing system using global standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70186857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺本 圭  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40607800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療情報の標準化 / 電子カルテ / 地域医療連携 / 薬剤コード / 検体検査コード / HL7 / IHE / SS-MIX2 / HOT / 検査コード / JLAC10 / CDA / SDM / IHE-ITI-XDS / HL CDA / XML / StyleSheet / SS-MIX2 拡張ファイル / 退院時サマリ / 手術記録 / 標準化 / HL7 / DICOM / IHE-XDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since we are operating the regional EPR sharing system using the global standard which is obtaining data from the EPR of five companies in Japan standard, the standardization situation of each company output can be known. Therefore, we developed a program to anonymize and extract data. As a result, we found that the coding rate of 90% in medicine code and 60% in examination code was found, the allergy field of meal order was different for each company, item setting in summary at discharge was also different. For the further examination, data was prepared in order of frequency of examination not coded and corresponded from the top, but it turned out that it was not outputted in the EPR internal structure, and it became necessary to check the EPR structure of each company. For discharge abstracts it was found that standardization of item names was necessary, standardization of item names advanced mainly at the HL 7 Association.