A nationwide survey on infection control activities within hospitals allowed to implement preferential infection prevention countermeasure fee in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Nobuhiro  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30529657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 昌博  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30359806)
直良 浩司  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90243427)
城 有美  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (20506464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMANAKA Yuichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10256919)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA Noriyuki  島根大学, 医学部附属病院薬剤部, 薬剤主任
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感染対策防止加算 / ICT / 感染制御 / 地域連携ネットワーク / 感染防止対策加算 / 抗菌薬適正使用 / 地域連携 / 感染対策 / 診療報酬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims was to explore the current status of infection control activities in 3,680 hospitals allowed to calculate the preferential Infection prevention countermeasure fee (PIPCF). The statistical analysis was performed for 708 hospitals, 304 hospitals with PIPCF 1 and 404 hospitals with PIPCF 2. The nurse was full-time in 90% of PIPCF 1, but the exclusive use of other types of occupation was less than 10%, indicating the arrangement situation of staff was found to be in a more difficult. Moreover, in the infection control in-hospital round, participation situation of the infection control committee, and the situation of the regional collaboration could not be said that sufficient activity is being carried out, especially the doctor's participation is low.
From these results, it is suggested that the maintenance of the human resources system was not sufficient in facilities such as medical institutions on a small scale, and it should be considered in future infection measures.