Construction of infection control support system using leukocytes differential scattergram pattern of CBC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2016)
Kochi University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hiromi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 教授 (80398049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥原 義保  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (40233473)
杉浦 哲朗  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50171145)
久原 太助  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80457407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCBC / スキャッタグラム / MRSA / 抗生剤治療 / インフルエンザ / パンデミック / 抗生剤 / 迅速効果判定 / CBCスキャッターグラム / 投薬クールイベント / データウエアハウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'Rapid post-antibiotic effect assessment by leukocytes differential scattergram in patients with MRSA infection': The variations of scattergram patterns were useful to evaluate the effects of antibiotic therapy early as one day after the administration in patients with MRSA infection.
'Pre-detection of pandemic outbreak of influenza using leukocytes differential scattergram obtained by CBC': We evaluated leukocytes differential scattergram pattern of the white blood cells obtained by commonly performed CBC and applied the results to detect outbreak of influenza using the big data of non-onset population. This study indicated that patients vulnerable to influenza infection could be classified by the leukocytes differential scattergram pattern. Moreover, effective preventive measures against infection could be done by pre-detection of leukocytes differential scattergram pattern in a non-onset population.