Prospective study of acceptability of surgical performance by medical student in clinical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKO Takatoshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00343351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 秀夫  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20240905)
宇宿 功市郎  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30281223)
別府 透  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70301372)
松井 邦彦  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80314201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学部教育 / 医学生 / 臨床実習 / 外科手術 / 参加型臨床実習 / 手術成績 / 外科系臨床実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the social recognition about the medical student participation in clinical treatment, it is necessary to get acceptable evidence about the outcome and risk of the surgical operation by clinical education. In this study, we aimed showing non-inferiority about surgical outcome with medical student participant. No significant difference was recognized about the student participation type operation with a result of an examination in neither the short-term record nor the long-term record. The influence on the staff's medical performance in the training period of the student, was the another matter. In analyzation with propensity score matching about the medical training period and the non-training period, there was no significant difference in the surgical outcome.
In this year, medical practice of the domestic student will be changed to the new standard. Clinical educational hospitals need to verify those outcome and to support social consensus for clinical education of students.