Constructing of medication adherence scale for patients with chronic disease in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Furuta Seiichi  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50438909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 秀彦  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70326560)
恩田 光子  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授(移行) (60301842)
柳本 ひとみ  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80200541)
Research Collaborator OSANAI Yasunori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 残薬 / 服薬アドヒアランス / アドヒアランス / 尺度 / 影響要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Declining residual medicines and willingness to medicate(adherence) is becoming a problem on patients with chronic diseases. In this study, it was suggested that the Morisky's medicational adherence scale was useful. Quantitative studies have also shown that it is important for medication adherence to change the consciousness of the patients, including self-efficacy, rather than the involvement of medical practitoners. Therefore, it was suggested that in the division of medicine, by approaching the consciousness of the patients, rather than strongly intervening in the medicational therapy, the medical practitioner leads to the elimination of the residual medicines.