A Study related to the construction of Trust in Clinical Research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2017)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2014, 2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KURATA Mayumi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩江 荘介  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (80569228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学系研究 / 信頼 / 倫理 / インフォームド・コンセント / 医学研究 / 同意 / インフォームドコンセント / 医療 / 医師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background] In academia, following a major shake in confidence in Clinical Research, regulations were strengthened and the environment surrounding Clinical Research rapidly changed. [Method] In order to grasp the current situation and problems in conducting Medical Research from late September to December 2017, a questionnaire survey was conducted for 228 medical institutions in Kinki region.[Results] We obtained answers from 136 medical institution (collection rate 60.0%). Of the 60 facilities that responded that they are conducting research, there is 23 facilities that said that they have an Ethics Review Committee in their institution. [Conclusion] This investigation was suggested Research Support at universities and public institutionsis necessary to ensure Ethical aspects.