Analysis of vascular tissue fragility of cerebral arteries affected by cerebrospinal fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Zuka Masahiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00272956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / プロテアーゼ / 脳脊髄液 / カルシウム / α-Klotho蛋白 / 未破裂小動脈瘤 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 組織脆弱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency and distribution of unruptured cerebral aneurysms of minimal size in forensic autopsy cases were analyzed, measuring the activities of galatinases in cerebrospinal fluid(CSF). The results showed that gelatinolytic activities of CSF generated from gelatinase A and B can serve as good markers of early-stage cerebral aneurysm(p<0.001). Moreover the gelatinolytic activities of CSF demonstrated parallels with the concentration of α-Klotho protein by which Ca deposition is controlled locally in the body. Therefore, combined with the microscopic findings, these Ca-dependent biochemical values of CSF can help to predict the development of cerebral aneurysms.