Forensic pathogenesis based on gene expression expressed during death interval.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
nishi katsuji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60073681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 智之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60422888)
森田 沙斗武  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80721894)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Ikuo
OKUNAGA Hayato
NAKAGAWA Tokiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords法医病理 / 脳・心関連 / 法医病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined distribution of hypoxic related antigens, which are expressed during agonal duration in the brain and heart, for application to forensic pathogenesis and diagnosis. We could observed that (1) glycoconjugate deposits in the molecular layer of hippocampus from cognitive patients, (2) reperfusion in brain or heart causes intensive injury, (3) expression of HIF1α is increasing with length of agonal duration, (4) RBM3 which is protector item to hypothermia has an important role as vaso-expansion, and (5) RBM3 is independently expressed in the nuclei of Sabstantia nigra of individuals died from neck-compression deaths.