ChinesePlex: A method for differentiation of Japanese and Chinese using Chinese-specific alleles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Isao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00093633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKANE Atsushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70202520)
ISHIKAWA Takaki  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (50381984)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国人 / 日本人 / 特異遺伝子 / 個人識別 / PCR / DNA解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find out Chinese-specific alleles, 282 candidate SNPs chosen from the 1000 genomes database were investigated in 875 DNA samples from nine East Asian, African, and European populations. Of 177 amplified SNPs showing polymorphisms, 160 derived alleles were detected in Japanese populations. The remaining 17 alleles were observed not only in Chinese but also in other East Asians except for Japanese, indicating the derived alleles were Continent-specific alleles. Because they are not adequate for demonstration that a forensic sample came from a Chinese, they were incorporated into JapanesePlex single base extension method.