Development of monolithic silica for solid phase extraction and simultaneous extraction of drugs in forensic samples by using its monolithic silica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Namera Akira  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (30284186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分析化学 / 薬物分析 / 前処理 / 法医学 / 中毒 / 法医中毒学 / 薬物 / 抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimal monolithic silica in MonoSpin C18 for solid-phase extraction of drugs from whole blood samples was developed to facilitate high-throughput analysis. The silica monolith of 20 µm through-pore size, 10.4 nm mesopore size, and 17.3% carbon content achieved the best recovery of the target analytes in whole blood samples. The extraction proceeded with centrifugal force via centrifuging at 1000 rpm for 2 min, and the eluate was directly injected into the liquid chromatography - mass spectrometry system without any tedious steps such as evaporation of extraction solvents. Under optimized condition, low detection limits of 0.5 ng/mL and calibration ranges up to 2000 ng/m1 were obtained. The results indicate that the developed method based on the use of monolithic silica has the advantages of convenience and high efficiency, and can be successfully applied to detect drugs in whole blood samples.