Creation of the criterion of the cause of death and the fire cause for fire victims, using the quantitative databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Keiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (10186405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼元 洋介  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596822)
辻 彰子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10171993)
池田 典昭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60176097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords焼死体 / 薬毒物スクリーニング / NAGINATA / GC/MS / LC-MS/MS / シアン / アジ化物 / GC-MS / NAGINATAスクリーニング / 焼死体鑑定 / GC/MSスクリーニング / 揮発性炭化水素 / LC/MS/MSスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new NAGINATA-GC/MS screening method that can easily estimate the blood concentrations of volatile hydrocarbons absorbed by combustion of house building materials, gasoline or kerosene. We also developed a reliable and simple determination method of cyanide, thiocyanate and azide in human whole blood, and created the NAGINATA-GC/MS database which can estimate the concentration of the compounds without possessing dangerous poisons as standards. Furthermore, we made a quantitative database of 161 kinds of drugs including hypnotics which are often used in crime purposes, using LC-MS/MS. The databases which we developed have already been used in many forensic laboratories and emergency hospitals, and gives good results for judging the cause of death and the fire cause of the charred body.