Correspondence analysis of gene expressions in hypothermic adrenal gland, heart, kidney, liver, and lung using DNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takamiya Masataka  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30364334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 聖  岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 講師 (30398490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低体温症 / 肝臓 / 肺 / DNA microarray / quantitative PCR / 対応分析 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 定量PCR / 相関分析 / DNA microarray法 / 定量PCR法 / 免疫染色法 / 心臓 / 腎臓 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the hepatic and pulmonary transcriptome of mice killed by hypothermia using DNA microarray technology. The present study demonstrated acute hepatic and pulmonary responses in hypothermia, and we suggest that understanding hepatic and pulmonary mRNA expression would be useful for hypothermia diagnosis. Furthermore, the present microarray data may facilitate development of immunohistochemical analyses that could be used for human autopsies. Corresponding analyses were also performed concerning to gene expressions in hypothermic adrenal gland, heart, kidney, liver, and lung. These analyses would reveal relationships among these organs in hypothermia.