Relation of the morphologic classification and genetic polymorphism of the arterial calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2016)
Tokai University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Satoh Fumiko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70328128)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈石灰化 / 粥状硬化症 / 急性大動脈解離 / 大動脈瘤 / 動脈硬化症 / 急性動脈解離 / 法医解剖 / intimal tear / 心肥大 / 高血圧症 / DeBakey 分類 / AHA分類 / 免疫組織化学 / AHSG / MMPs / MGP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish a histologic method of arterial calcification. We produced a specimen for a strong part of aortic calcification obtained through forensic autopsy and classified areas roughly as 1) diffuse calcification, 2) tininess calcification, 3) diffuse calcification of endosporium, or 4) ossification or myelogenesis. We examined the histology of the intimal tear site of the acute aortic dissection case and the aorta histology of the control case. For both, we semiquantified on cystic medial necrosis, elastin fragmentation, fibrosis, and medionecrosis. Results show that advanced atherosclerosis and weakness of media by calcification have an undeniable relation to the onset of aortic dissection and aortic aneurysms.