Project/Area Number |
26460888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 溺死 / 法医診断 / サーファクタント / bath-tub death / サ-ファクタント / 免疫染色 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pilot study was performed to explore a novel forensic method for diagnosing fresh water drowning, especially bathtub deaths which are a frequent cause of mortality among elderly Japanese. Serum levels of surfactant proteins A (SP-A) and D (SP-D) were compared among blood specimens obtained from the left ventricle, right ventricle, femoral artery, and femoral vein. In drowning cases, both serum SP-A and SP-D levels within the left ventricular blood were noticeably higher than those found within right ventricular blood, compared with control cases. Immunostaining using anti-surfactant apoprotein A antibody were performed on formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded sections of lungs, kidneys and livers obtained from drowning and control cases; however, no significant between-group differences were realized. This pilot study was limited by its small cohort size; therefore, further studies are needed to determine the utility of this novel method for diagnosing fresh water drowning.