Radiocarbon analysis of tooth to determine an individual's date of birth for forensic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kenji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60199180)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法医学 / 生年推定 / 放射性炭素 / 歯牙 / 年齢推定 / 放射性炭素分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined a new method to determine the individual’s date of birth in forensic application. The radiocarbon level of the tooth was affected by the ground nuclear test at the period of the tooth formation. Therefore, it is possible to estimate the individual’s date of birth by measuring the level.
In this study, it was appropriate to use first molar enamel as the first choice, and it was necessary to add analysis of dentin according to the year of birth. In addition, the minimum amount of sample required for this analysis was estimated to be 100 mg for enamel and 50 mg for dentin. These were only a small portion of a whole first molar (average weight is about 1.8 to 2.4 g). Therefore, I concluded that this method can be applicable to forensic practice.