Comprehensive multi-process analysis to the QTOF data of a forensic toxicological drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Makiko Hayashida  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (60164977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植草 協子  日本医科大学, 医学部, その他 (50409215)
安部 寛子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40707204)
Research Collaborator TAKINO MASAHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法医中毒学 / 質量分析 / 薬毒物分析 / QTOF / LC-MS / 代謝物 / 代謝経路 / LC-QTOF / スクリーニング / スペクトルライブラリ / QTOF / LC-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work presents the comprehensive screening approach of target, non-target aconitum alkaloids by LC-QTOFMS using exact mass database, accurate mass product ion spectra library and Mass structure correlation (MSC) program based on Elucidation of product ion connectivity (EPIC) algorithm. In the cases of NPS (new psychoactive substances), hydroxides and their glucuronides were detected as a result of metabolism. In analysis of aonite-poisoning cases there were many diester-diterpene alkaloids and non-ester diterpene alkaloids. Plants analysis was suggested that the major non toxic alkaloids detected in all genus Aconitum were atisine, atidine and deoxydelcorine. Because these reference standards of metabolites could not purchase, it is evaluated validity of the mechanism using EPIC theory, and the efficacy of QTOF non target analysis was shown.