| Project/Area Number |
26460892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Kyorin University (2015-2016) Kanazawa Medical University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
OH RO 杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60555051)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 修 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266609)
武市 敏明 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (90460360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 自殺 / 下垂体病変 / HPA axis / 免疫組織化学的染色 / HPA axis / 免疫組織化学染色 / HPA axis / 免疫組織学的染色 / 下垂体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an association between suicide and pituitary disease was examined by assessing pituitary disease in a suicidal group to be subjected to forensic autopsy histopathologically. Hematoxylin and eosin stain and immunohistological staining using antibodies against anterior pituitary gland hormone were performed for pituitary gland obtained from 73 suicidal group and 224 non-suicidal group. As a result, pituitary disease was found in 59% of the suicidal group and 32% of the non-suicidal group, which clearly indicated that pituitary disease constituted a significant proportion in the suicidal group. In the suicidal group, the most common disease was adenoma, followed by pustular disease (e.g., Rathke cysts), and tumor other than adenoma. Given the above, it is noted that morphologic changes of the pituitary gland may be a risk factor of suicide.