Forensic Toxicological Study on Excretion of Intravenously Administered Drugs into the Stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Fumio  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40182274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮石 智  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90239343)
吉留 敬  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40304307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会医学 / 法中毒学 / 静脈内投与薬物 / 塩基性薬物 / メタンフェタミン / 胃内排泄 / 動物実験モデル / ガスクロマトグラフ-質量分析法 / 薬物分析 / 静脈内投与 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 塩基性代謝物 / 尿中濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our analytical findings on drugs in forensic autopsy cases demonstrated that: (1) basic drugs such as methamphetamine and ephedrine that are excreted into urine as unmetabolized form into urine at a large proportion appear at a higher concentration in urine than in the stomach when administered intravenously, and basic drugs that are mostly excreted into urine as metabolized form appear at a higher concentration in the stomach than in urine after intravenous administration; and (2) metabolites of a basic drug which increase gradually in blood are rapidly excreted into the stomach if they preserve basic character.
An animal experiment using rabbits demonstrated that flecainide, a basic drug, is rapidly excreted into the stomach when it is intravenously administered. We established an animal model using rats for investigating excretion patterns of methamphetamine into the stomach.