Searching of genetic polymorphisms affecting the serum haptoglobin concentration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Koda Yoshiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 美貴子  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80279140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハプトグロビン / 血中濃度 / 遺伝子多型 / 関連解析 / アリルの生成年代 / 遺伝子欠失 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haptoglobin (HP) is produced by the liver and it bind to free hemoglobin to prevent the loss of hemoglobin and neutralize the adverse physiologic effects of it. It is known that the serum HP concentration is influenced not only by various diseases or physical conditions but individual variability. In this study, we performed association study on various populations to explain the individual variability. Accordingly, 2 SNPs, rs5472 and rs2000999, and HP deletion allele, HPdel, independently influenced the serum HP concentration. In addition, we estimated the generation time of the HPdel by sequence analysis of the region flanking the junctions to be relatively recent because no substations in the analyzed sequence.