Central biomarker of functional pain disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kano Michiko  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20344658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
KANAZAWA Motoyori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70323003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内臓痛 / 予期不安 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 脳画像 / 島皮質 / 内臓感覚 / 機能性疼痛障害 / 中枢性感作 / ストレス応答 / 脳腸相関 / 機能性磁気共鳴装置 / 機能性疼痛 / 機能性消化管障害 / 心身症 / 国際研究者支援 / 脳機能 / 国際研究者交流 / 大腸伸展刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the main pathophysiology of functional pain disorders is suggested as the disorders of central pain processing. In this study, we investigated that the brain processing of visceral stimulation in participants with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) who are suffering from chronic abdominal pain and change of bowel habit. Visual cues informed the possibility of upcoming visceral stimulation. Participates with IBS demonstrated that increased brain activity in the anterior midcingulate cortex and posterior cingulate cortex during visceral stimulation after uncertain cue than that after certain cue. In addition, IBS participants failed to reduce the activation in the insula cortex during safe condition. This results indicate that the context of anticipation influence the brain processing of visceral pain and which may contribute to pain symptoms in patients with IBS.