A pilot study examining the effect of Ancer for the prevention of elderly pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2017)
Tohoku University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
OHRUI Takashi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90271923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 晴雄  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20302250)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚弱高齢者 / 高齢者肺炎 / アンサー / 白血球数 / 高齢者 / 肺炎 / 前立腺癌 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the Ancer has a preventive effect of elderly pneumonia. We registered 30 patients with early stage of prostate cancer who underwent radiation therapy for the treatment. Fifteen patients(Age 73.1± 5.4 years) with Ancer treatment were randomly selected and 15 patients(Age 73.7 ±5.1 years) without Ancer treatment were selected for a control group. Both groups were followed for three years and medical check was performed during the study period. As a result, there were 4 patients with common cold, 2 patients with enterocolitis and one patient with urinary tract infection in the Ancer group. On the other hand, there were 2 patients with common cold, 3 patients with enterocolitis and 1 patient with urinary tract infection in the control group. There was no significant difference in the prevalence of those diseases(P>0.10). There was no patient with pneumonia in both groups.