Project/Area Number |
26460901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉岡 晃 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50192183)
小金澤 禎史 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80431691)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 認知症 / バランス障害 / 転倒予防 / 前庭刺激 / アルツハイマー病 / エア・カロリック装置 / 温度眼振検査 / 電気眼振図検査 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / 前庭皮質 / 追従眼球障害 / 前頭側頭葉型認知症 / 平衡機能検査 / バランス / 前庭中枢 / 大脳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elderly people with dementia usually fall easily due to balance disorders. We reported that vestibular dysfunction due to cerebral cortex disorder could be related to balance disorders with Alzheimer's disease (AD). In this study, we attempted to induce vestibular compensation due to vestibular stimulation, which can activate the cerebrum, such as the vestibular cortex, with the intention of preventing the progress of balance disorders. We used an air caloric device to repeat vestibular stimulation in patients with AD every two weeks for six months. Their dementia symptoms progressed over the observation period; on the other hand, based on subjective symptoms and objective tests, such as electronystagmography and caloric testing, there was no meaningful indication that the balance disorder was progressing. The possibility that vestibular stimulation could delay the progression of balance disorders with AD was suggested from these results.