Stress biomarker of demented patients and caregivers after intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yumi KAMEYAMA  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60505882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 太郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40401111)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Yumiko
TANIGUCHI Yuiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護ストレス / 栄養調査 / 認知症介護 / 認知症 / 介護者ストレス / 認知症当事者ストレス / 食事の支度 / 入院ストレス / 唾液アミラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that one in two care staffs suffers from dementia. Such patients are an immeasurable burden to their families and/or caregiving staff at home. Among forgetful outpatients, 40 pairs of patient and care-giver, who are satisfied with suitable care services, show on the administration of psychological examination that they are relieved from anxiety and improve their QOL.
In 2015 our survey focused on the nutrition of patients and their care-givers, because the preparation for meals occupied an important position of the burden. It was found that female patients and their caregivers have small amount of fish intake, half as much as average adults. In addition, it was pointed out that unbalanced diet resulted from the sex of patient, but not that of care-giver. Female patients have a tendency of unbalanced diet. Although fish intake has increased owing to nutritional and preparation guidance, male care-givers have difficulty in preparing for meals.