Role of pregnane X receptor in the preventive effect of Boiogito against experimentally induced cholestatic liver injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (00222406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 恭輔  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (70707538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胆汁酸 / トランスポーター / 水酸化 / 硫酸抱合化 / CAR / VDR / 核内受容体 / FXR / 胆汁うっ滞性肝疾患 / リトコール酸 / 肝臓 / 小腸 / 吸収 / 排泄 / 代謝 / cyp3a11 / BSEP / MRP3 / OSTβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithocholic acid (LCA) was orally given to mice to induce cholestatic liver injury. The co-administration of Boiogito (BOT) with LCA was shown to ameliorate LCA-induced liver injury and cholestasis. These effects were associated with the attenuation of the elevation in hepatic content of LCA. BOT administration could increase the expression levels of mRNA as well as proteins of cytochrome P450 2b10 (Cyp2b10) and sulfotransferase 2a1 (sult2a1) in liver. These results suggest that BOT can prevent cholestasis through the acceleration of the degradation of LCA in liver. The induction of the above bile acid metabolizing enzymes is known to be mediated by the activation of a set of several nuclear receptors such as pregnane X receptor (PXR), constitutive androstane receptor (CAR) as well as vitamin D receptor (VDR). Further studies are necessary to explore the role of these receptors in the preventive effect of BOT on LCA-induced cholestatic liver injury.