Development and evaluation of the pediatric emergency program for primary ca re physician.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Yasuhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70613454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦織 宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10463837)
Research Collaborator MOGI Tsunetoshi  久留米大学医療センター, 総合診療科, 助教
DOI Naoki  相模原市国民健康保険内郷診療所, 所長
KODAMA Kazuhiko  医療法人明雅会 こだま小児科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児救急 / 非小児科医 / プライマリ・ケア / シミュレーション教育 / シミュレーション / 多職種間連携教育 / 小児救急・初期診療 / 医学教育 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, 58% of physicians seeing children are non-pediatricians. Especially in rural areas, we have issues of shortage of pediatricians. We found needs from these doctors who see children but have not got training in pediatrics to learn its essentials, especially in emergency situations. In this research, I have clarified the course of planning, implementation, evaluation and improvement of the course using the theoretical framework of medical education in the pediatric emergency program for non-pediatrician physicians which have held since 2007. As a result, the direction of program development in postgraduate education and lifelong education was clarified, but the training of facilitators for this program remained as a future theme.