the investigation of electroacupuncture effect on the cochlear morphology and the release of ATP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
manabu taniguchi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (30397707)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Makoto Sato  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (10222019)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東洋医学 / 感覚器 / 脳・神経 / 神経機能形態学 / 細胞機能形態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported the neurotrophin receptor p75 knockout mouse (p75 KO mice) is a useful model for progressive-onset hearing loss. We used this model for the investigation of electroacupuncture (EA) effects on the cochlear morphology. We applied EA stimulation at the acupuncture points (SI19 and TE17) which are commonly used to improve ear problems. EA stimulations were applied for 4 months from the age of 2 to 6 months. We observed that outer hair cells (OHCs) efferent innervation was degenerated in the apical or second turns of the cochleae in 6 months old p75 KO mice without EA stimulations. Wherease, these remained normal in those receiving EA. We also found that ATP, a neuromodulator with neuroprotective properties, was released during EA stimulation. These findings suggest that the EA treatment is probable to have therapeutic effects to reduce neurodegeneration of the efferent system in the OHCs and that ATP is likely to be involeved in this effect.