Antitumor activities of various natural compounds isolated from medicinal plants through the regulation of tumor environment, and those mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshiyuki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20294796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sumiyoshi Maho  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60444767)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 植物成分 / 薬理学 / 生理活性 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that the antitumor and antimetastatic actions of esculetin (6,7-dihydroxycourmarin) among dihydroxycoumarins may be due to the regulated activation of tumor-associated macrophage (TAM) by M2 macrophage differentiation (inhibition of phosphorylation of Stat3) in the tumor microenvironment and/or G1 arrest in tumor cells. Xanthangelol and 4-hydroxyderricin isolated from Angelica keiskei root might be also attributed to the regulated activated TAM through the inhibition of activation (monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 production) and differentiation (inhibition of phosphorylation of Stat3) of M2 macrophages in the tumor microenvironment. The antitumor and antimetastaic action to lung by resveratrol (3,4’,5-trihydroxystilbene) and the related synthetic dihydroxystilbenes (2,3-, 3,5- and 4,4’-dihydroxystilbene) were partly due to antilymphangiogenesis through the regulation of M2 macrophage activation and differentiation in TAMs.