Objective evaluation of the effect that an undernutrition state in anorexia nervosa causes to metabolism and cerebral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Kawai  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 心療内科医長 (80325521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 一成  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20179740)
須藤 信行  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60304812)
久保 千春  九州大学, その他部局等, 学長 (80117100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / グレリン / 中鎖脂肪酸 / Default Mode Network / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / Nutrition / Ghrelin / Anorexia nervosa / Nutrition / Ghrelin / Fatty Acids / Default Mode Network / Anorexia nervosa / Fatty acids
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is evaluation of the pathology from physical aspect in patients with anorexia nervosa (AN) and development of the effective therapy.
Results:(1) Medium-chain triglycerides(MCT 6g/day) admiration in AN for one month activate ghrelin and increased Neuropeptide Y(NPY), which has appetite improvement efects.These results suggest that MCT may be effective for the patients of malnutrition state.In additon, we proved that there was the abnormality for the metabolism of blood very long chain fatty acid(VLCF) in AN.(2) In the Default Mode Network study, we recognized the enhancement of the activity posterior cingulate cortex and prefrontal cortex in AN. (3) We evaluated the exercise durability ability using cardiopulumonary exercise training(CPX) in AN. The exercise durability ability of AN did not correlate with muscle mass and body weight.