The relationship of the psychological characteristics, autonomic nervous function, alexisomia and chronic diseases in general population: The Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI MASAKO  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 裕  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
柴田 舞欧  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20734982)
Research Collaborator ANNO KOZO  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30747994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 養育スタイル / ケア / 過干渉 / 症例対照研究 / オッズ比 / 糖尿病 / 有病率 / 久山町 / 疫学研究 / 被養育体験 / PBI / 有症率 / 一般住民 / 疫学 / 心身医学 / 睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In these studies, we investigated if the perceived parenting styles up to 16 years old were associated with the frequencies of chronic pain or sleep disturbance in the adult (older than 40 years old) general population. As the results, the people with parenting styles of low care/high overprotection have more frequencies of chronic pain and sleep disturbance compared with the people with ideal parenting style (high care/low overprotection). As for the sleep disturbance, the importance of the perceived parenting style by the parent of the same sex is noted. As well as the low care/high overprotection, the parenting style of high care/high overprotection had bad influence on the sleep disorder in adults. Furthermore, the case-control study using participants of Hisayama residents and chronic pain patients in the Department of Psychosomatic Medicine, Kyushu University Hospital has shown that the parenting styles of both parents have impacts on the severity of chronic pain.