Investigation of ion channel modulators in Japanese Kampo.
Project/Area Number |
26460912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺本 憲功 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294912)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 漢方薬 / 生薬 / 消化管運動 / 電気的自発活動 / 平滑筋 / スローウェーブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rikkunshito and Bukuryouin dose-dependently inhibited spontaneous contractions in circular muscles of the mouse gastric antrum. In the common constitutive herbs among the above two Japanese Kampo, Atractylodis lanceae rhizoma, aurantiinobilis pericarpium and ginseng radix inhibited those contractions. Rikkunshito depolarized the membrane and abolished sow waves recorded from circular muscles of the mouse gastric antrum. In contrast, Bukuryouin hyperpolarized the membrane and decreased the frequency and amplitude of slow waves. Atractylodis lanceae rhizoma slightly depolarized the membrane, but had no effect on the frequency of slow waves. Aurantiinobilis pericarpium and ginseng radix hyperpolarized the membrane. Aurantiinobilis pericarpium also decreased the frequency of slow waves. These results suggest that Rikkunshito and Bukuryouin inhibited spontaneous contractions in circular muscles of the mouse gastric antrum with different mechanisms.