Examination of function and mechanism of renin / angiotensin system in sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Akasaki Yuichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (00631920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50335345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老化 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / レニン / アンジオテンシン / 筋力 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined skeletal muscle changes of C57BL/6 control mice and angiotensin II receptor 1 knockout mice (AT1aR KO) in young (12 weeks old) and middle aged (12 months old) and old age (24 months old). In control mice, muscle strength was lower in middle aged and older than in younger. On the other hand, in AT1aR KO mice, muscle strength was maintained in middle and old age. Regarding gastrocnemius muscle weight, no significant difference was observed in control and AT1aR KO mouse. It was suggested that although muscle mass difference was not observed, it is possible to prevent muscle weakness by inhibiting the renin / angiotensin system over a long period of time.