Development of novel immune cell therapy combined with immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90372846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30636535)
坂元 直行  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40547981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / がん免疫療法 / 細胞移入療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) improve clinical outcomes in numerous malignancies, the achievement of durable response is rare in many cancers and the anti-tumor effects of ICI cannot be expected in patients with an absence of CTLs in tumors. Development of new multidisciplinary treatment using immunotherapies and conventional treatment including chemotherapy is necessary for improving treatment outcomes of ICI. This study indicated that adoptive T-cell therapy combined with ICI potentiate the antitumor effects, partially resulting from Th1 polarization and the reduction of the number of Foxp3(+) cells in the tumor. In the study on the effect of anticancer drugs on immune checkpoint molecules, we observed that PD-L1 surface protein expression was enhanced, when pancreatic cancer cell lines were stimulated by anticancer drugs. We believe that our results of the present study will contribute to the development of new immune-based combination therapies.